We Walk in Beauty

Paul Ortega, Apache

Paul Ortega

Do you have a specific memory that stands out in your mind when you were young?
"Grandpa and grandma."

How is your life different from your parents or grandparents?
"They did not need money like now."

What traditions from the past do you still continue to practice?
"The Apache ways."

What was your impression on having your photograph taken?

What do you see for the future?
"Self destruction of the world!"

Native name: DEERFOOT
Given name: Paul Ortega
Date of birth: August 26, 1937
Place of birth: Mescalero Apache Reservation
Tribe: Mescalero Apache
Maternal clan: Sun
Paternal clan: Sun
Year photograph was taken: 2004