We Walk in Beauty

Greg Red Elk, Assiniboine

Greg Red Elk

Do you have a specific memory that stands out in your mind when you were young?
"I remember being at Pow Wows and other spiritual gatherings and watching my father perform ceremonies that very few knew how to perform. I also remember the unity I felt, the safeness of hearing the drums and being near other tribes. I remember most the closeness of our families."

How is your life different from your parents or grandparents?
"Inipi - sweats, dancing ceremonies. Through my exposure to the outside world I have seen the effects of Western or so-called civilized culture upon Native Peoples, the positive and the negative. Having been raised in both worlds I now realize the importance of traditional values and how they can have a very positive effect upon the world. My parents and grandparents had tried so hard to instill in us the importance of those values today as they knew the effects the modern world would have upon us. That is something that I too will have to instill in my own children and grandchildren."

What was your impression on having your photograph taken?
"I must look ancient for being "50". Ha Ha. I was honored to think that anyone would find how I looked as a way of thinking historical. I now know why as I looked upon the photos and remembered the photos that were taken of my ancestors in doing the traditional dances and ceremonies and how others were seeking an understanding of the world of Native Peoples. I now feel privileged to have had my photo taken... Thank you once again."

What do you see for the future?
"Much change to and away from culture - a division of values. I see some of our People coming back to the old ways and others drifting away. Yet, I see many searching for their spirituality."

Greg Red Elk Greg Red Elk
Greg Red Elk Greg Red Elk, Irene Bedard, Bob Red Elk

Native name: HEHAKA - DUTA (Red Elk)
Given name: Gregory Kendall Red Elk
Date of birth: August 8, 1953
Place of birth: Poplar, Montana
Tribe: Sioux/Assiniboine
Maternal clan: Canoe Paddlers
Paternal clan: Rides the White Horse
Years photographs were taken: 1999, 2004